The white rhinoceros has square lips used for eating grass.
In September 2017, the birth of a calf raised the population to 19.
The park has dedicated rhino monitoring teams to protect the animals from poaching.
This concept is also used by the IUCN, listing three surviving subspecies and recognizing D. Between four and five million years ago, the black rhinoceros diverged from the white rhinoceros.
After this split, the direct ancestor of Diceros bicornis, Diceros praecox was present in the Pliocene of East Africa (Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania). bicornis evolved from this species during the Late Pliocene – Early Pleistocene. Two horns on the skull are made of keratin with the larger front horn typically 50 cm (20 in) long, exceptionally up to 140 cm (55 in).
The natural range of the black rhino included most of southern and eastern Africa, but it did not occur in the Congo Basin, the tropical rainforest areas along the Bight of Benin, the Ethiopian Highlands, and the Horn of Africa.
In western Africa it was abundant in an area stretching east to west from Eritrea and Sudan through South Sudan to southeastern Niger, and especially around Lake Chad.Its occurrence further to the west is questionable, though often purported to in literature.Today it is totally restricted to protected nature reserves and has vanished from many countries in which it once thrived, especially in the west and north of its former range. Some specimens have been relocated from their habitat to better protected locations, sometimes across national frontiers.Diceros bicornis bicornis † Diceros bicornis brucii † Diceros bicornis chobiensis Diceros bicornis ladoensis Diceros bicornis longipes † Diceros bicornis michaeli Diceros bicornis minor Diceros bicornis occidentalis The black rhinoceros or hook-lipped rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) is a species of rhinoceros, native to eastern and southern Africa including Botswana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.Although the rhinoceros is referred to as black, its colors vary from brown to grey.The species was wiped out from Chad in the 1970s and is under severe pressure from poaching in South Africa.